Privacy Center

We value your privacy and trust. Here you'll find information about our work on privacy and data protection, including how we collect and use your personal data.

This privacy notice describes:

  • the types of personal data we collect from you in connection with this website;
  • how we use that information and why;
  • who we share it with and where;
  • how long we store it for;
  • your rights, including how you can contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data; and
  • how we can make changes to this notice.

Inhep Electronics Holdings (Pty) Ltd of 91 Escom Road, New Germany 3610 as "data controller" is responsible for the processing of your personal data. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies policy below.

What personal data will IDS process? We collect and store:

  • Your name, address, email and/or telephone number which you submit in order to obtain information from us.
  • Contact and delivery details as well as financial information concerning your online product payments that you submit (a) as part of your account details (if you have one) and/or (b) in connection with any requests for, or purchase of, products on our website.
  • Your IP address
  • How you use our website via the use of Google Analytics.

How and why will IDS use your personal data? Why do we process this personal data? To provide you with the information you request via the website.

Why do we process this personal data?

 

What is the legal basis for such processing?

 

To provide you with the information you request via the website.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

 

To set up and manage your account, for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes to your account details.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account.

 

To allow you to use a social media account to set up and access your account.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account via your social media account.

 

To fulfil your order where you have made a purchase from this website, to contact you about sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations where you have placed an order on this website.

 

To keep your payments safe and secure and protect the security of our website.

 

It is in our legitimate interests to process personal data to keep our customers' payments secure, prevent fraud and protect our website from cyber attacks.

 

To carry out statistical analysis about the use of the website to better understand how our website is used and make improvements.

 

It is in our legitimate interest to look at this information to understand how our website is being used, and to manage and improve it. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest to conduct the analysis and improvements takes precedence over your privacy interest.

 

To send you communications about relevant products or services which may be of interest, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

 

We will only send you marketing materials where we have your consent.]

 

To offer you guided sales tools to assist you with selecting the correct product or service.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

 

To comply with legal requirements to which we are subject, such as tax or financial reporting requirements.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

 

Transfer of personal data We may transfer your personal data for the purposes set out above:

  • To other companies within the ASSA ABLOY group (a full list of ASSA ABLOY entities can be found here.)
  • To third parties who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services.
  • The digital marketing agency responsible for the development of this website. Located in South Africa and bound by the ASSA ABLOY Non-Disclosure Agreement for protection of all personal information.
  • When required by law; and/or
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business.

IDS/ASSA ABLOY uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission (in terms of GDPR requirements) and the South African Government (in terms of POPI requirements) when transferring personal data to ensure a sufficient level of protection. We take measures to protect all personal data transferred to a third party, or to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

For how long will IDS store your personal data? We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected, and in accordance with our internal record retention schedule. This means that we delete your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request or an order, or to manage your account or our client relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved for longer.

Your rights In relation to the personal data that we hold about you, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data from our records;
  • Ask that we correct or erase your personal data (though this may mean that we cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires);
  • Ask us to stop processing your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve our website), or restrict how we process it (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect);
  • Request the personal data used to provide you with information you requested, process an order, or manage your account or our relationship in a machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller; and
  • Withdraw your consent to us processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

We may not accept a request to erase your personal data where we require it to comply with a legal obligation or in relation to a legal claim. Requests to exercise your rights should be addressed to Attn: ASSA ABLOY DPO/DPM at P.O. Box 146, Roodepoort, South Africa, 1725 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by IDS/ASSA ABLOY you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the Chief Financial Officer, the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of ASSA ABLOY.

How can we make changes to this privacy notice? We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect). Your continued use of the website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this privacy notice, you should stop using this website.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie? A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your device during your visit to our website – the period for which a cookie is stored varies depending on its nature. They help us provide you with the best possible experience when you visit our website, by enabling some of its core functionality, as well as provide us with anonymized data that helps us enhance your experience on our site.

What cookies do we use? http://www.idsprotect.com uses different categories of cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience as described throughout this page. ESSENTIAL COOKIES These cookies are necessary for our website to function. They are usually set in response to your actions on our site, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. FUNCTIONAL COOKIES We set functional cookies to remember settings you make on this website, such as your language preferences. PERFORMANCE COOKIES We work continuously to improve http://www.idsprotect.com’s contents, functionality and navigation for you. To do this we use analytics tools such as Google Analytics and Google Optimize which help us understand how users navigate around the site on an anonymous and aggregated level and improve the relevance of our contents. If you do not allow those cookies, we will not know that you have visited our website and will not be able monitor its performance and the quality and relevance of its contents to you. THIRD PARTY COOKIES Content we embed on our website from other sources, such as maps, social media services and videos may store cookies on your device.

How do I turn off cookies? ESSENTIAL COOKIES Essential cookies cannot be turned off since without them, our website won’t work and that would frustrate both you and us.

Cookie

Description

Duration

__epiXSRF 

This cookie is used to protect users against cross-site request forgery (XSRF).

Session (until you close your browser)

accepted-cookies  

This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish users.

2 years 

FormCookie

This cookie keeps track of whether the user responded to a specific form or not.

1 year

redirecturl

This cookie is used to link to the correct URL from the splash screen. 

1 year

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is only used on websites with a login area. It is required to identify requests from the same browser during a limited session time window when browsing the website. 

Session (until you close your browser)

.LoginC, EPiDPCKEY, .ASPXRoles

These three cookies are used to allow login, access and permissions on websites with a login area. 

Session (until you close your browser)

__AntiXsrfToken This cookies holds a token to verify the login session Session (until you close your browser)

 

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES We don’t collect personal data through functional cookies but if you’d like to opt-out, you may set your browser to automatically reject the storage of cookies.

Cookie

Description

Duration

selectedLanguage

This cookie is used to track the visitor's preferred language preference

1 year

 

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

We work continuously to improve http://www.idsprotect.com’s contents, functionality and navigation for you. To do this we use analytics tools such as Google Analytics and Google Optimize which help us understand how users navigate around the site on an anonymous and aggregated level and improve the relevance of our contents.

Cookie

Description

Duration

_ga

This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites’ analytics reports.

2 years

_gid

This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish users.

24 hours

_gat

This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES To opt-out from third party cookies, you can adjust your preferences by changing your web browser’s settings to reject the storage of third party cookies.

Cookie

Description

Duration

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn on some of our pages. LinkedIn sets cookies on pages with that integration.

For more information please read the LinkedIn Cookie Policy. (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy)

JSESSIONID

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

_ga

This cookie is associated with Google Analytics and LinkedIn. It is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

2 years

_guid

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

_lipt

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

bcookie

This is the ID cookie for browser.

1 year

bscookie

This is the ID cookie for secure browser.

1 year

Lang

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

li_at

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

Liap

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

Lidc

This cookie is used for routing.

1 day

Sl

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

Visit

Please refer to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy.

 

Want to know more? You can adjust your preferences for all cookie categories by changing your web browser’s settings to automatically reject the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Depending on the selected browser settings, some cookie-based website functionality may stop working and negatively impact your experience on our website. If you have already visited our site and previously agreed to the use of cookies, you can revoke cookie consent and clear those from your device through your web browser settings. Browser specific information on how to achieve this can be found in your browser’s support pages or on www.allaboutcookies.org, which provides a comprehensive how-to guide per browser and a wealth of information about cookies. You can also contact us with any questions at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Legal Notice

This is a general legal notice in relation to ASSA ABLOY Group (“ASSA ABLOY”) websites. On this website, IDS and ASSA ABLOY provides online information. By accessing and using this site, you agree to be legally bound by and to comply with the terms and conditions set out in the present notice. Copyright, trademarks and terms of use The contents of this site (the “Content”), including but not limited to text, graphics and images, trademarks, brands, logos and software are protected by Intellectual Property Rights Laws. The title to the Content shall not pass to you or to any other user of this site, and instead shall remain with ASSA ABLOY or a third party holding the title to the materials posted on this site. ASSA ABLOY owns the names that are used for the company’s business and those of the company’s products and services mentioned in this site, and these names are protected by Intellectual Property Rights Laws. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. You are authorized to view, e-mail, download, or print copies of the Content, but only for your personal, non-commercial use. Unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. Whenever you e-mail, download, or print copies of the Content, you must also include all copyright and other notices that are included in the Content, including any copyright notices at the bottom of the page. The Content may not be reproduced, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any natural or computer language, re-transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photographic, recorded, or otherwise), resold, or redistributed without the prior written consent of ASSA ABLOY. You may not sell or modify the Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute or otherwise use the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose. You may not “frame” this site or any of the content therein, and you agree not to copy any portion of this site to a server. You further agree not to display or use any ASSA ABLOY names, logos or trademarks in any manner without ASSA ABLOY’s prior written consent. The use of the Content on any other website or in any other networked computer environment for any purpose is expressly prohibited, although you may provide HTML hyperlinks from your website to this site, subject to these terms of use. You are hereby granted a non-exclusive, limited, and revocable license to link to this site. You agree not to present any links to this site in such a way that they are associated with advertising or appear to be an endorsement of any organization, product, or service. You agree not to place links to this site on any websites that a reasonable person would consider obscene, defamatory, harassing, grossly offensive, or malicious. ASSA ABLOY reserves the right to revoke this license generally, or your right to use specific links, at any time. If ASSA ABLOY revokes this license, you agree to remove and disable any and all of your links to this site immediately. If you use the Content in a way that is not clearly allowed by these terms and conditions of use, you may be violating copyright, trademark, and other laws. If such is the case, ASSA ABLOY automatically revokes your permission to use this site, and ASSA ABLOY shall be entitled to request that you immediately destroy any copies you have made of any portion of the Content. All rights not expressly granted by these terms and conditions are reserved. Disclaimer ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED FROM USING OR RELYING UPON THIS SITE OR THE CONTENT CONTAINED IN OR PROVIDED BY THIS SITE. THEREFORE, YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. ASSA ABLOY PROVIDES THIS SITE AND THE CONTENT AND SERVICES HEREIN ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY. ASSA ABLOY, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, HEREBY EXPRESSLY AND SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, CONTINUITY, OR TIMELINESS OF THE CONTENT, SERVICES, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS, LINKS, OR COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS SITE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY OBTAIN FROM THIS SITE IS FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR ANY OTHER POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE COMPUTER CODE. Neither ASSA ABLOY nor any person or company associated with ASSA ABLOY shall be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from your use or inability to use this site or any content, services, or materials provided by or on this site (“this protection”). This protection includes all claims, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, strict liability, or any other legal theory, and whether or not ASSA ABLOY is advised of the possibility of such damages. This protection covers all losses, including, without limitation, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary, and punitive damages; damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death; lost profits; and damages resulting from lost data or business interruption. Links to other sites; advertisements This site may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by ASSA ABLOY of any content contained in or provided by such third-party websites. This site is not responsible for the content of linked third-party websites; we do not review, control, or monitor the materials on any third-party websites; and we do not make any representations regarding the content, accuracy, or legitimacy of materials on such third-party websites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites from this site, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third-party websites is subject to the respective Terms and Conditions of Use for those third-party websites, including the respective Privacy Policies of those websites. In the event this site elects to include advertisements by third parties, these advertisements may contain links to other websites. Unless otherwise specifically stated, this site does not endorse any product or make any representation regarding the content, accuracy, or legitimacy of any materials contained in, or linked to via, any advertisement on this site.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

IDS, IDS and ASSA ABLOY are committed to operating in compliance with data laws globally across its various divisions. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires us to meet principles of fairness, accountability and transparency in handling personal data. IDS, IDS and ASSA ABLOY have a focused, structural and systemic approach to data protection and privacy. Our globally applicable IDS, IDS and ASSA ABLOY Data Protection Compliance Program has been developed to protect the integrity of the personal data of our employees, customers and partners worldwide. AIDS, IDS and ASSA ABLOY has dedicated resources across the Group whose continual focus is the compliance with data laws globally including the GDPR. We keep personal data secure using equipment operating in accordance with recognized security standards. In cases where the rights of individuals are at risk, we conduct impact assessments in accordance with our standard methodology. We recognize that data laws are continuously evolving. ASSA ABLOY has invested considerable resources in raising awareness and rolling out training in relation to its Data Protection Compliance Program. We continuously monitor data protection developments to ensure our policies, processes and procedures are relevant and adequate. We are committed to ensuring good data governance and are invested in data trust and security for the long-term. To find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation, check the European Union’s official GDPR statements.